SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Breheny Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,973,695.88
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. This service is being commissioned on behalf of the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate. The A20 Coldharbour Roundabout scheme requires the design and construction of a new larger roundabout to replace the existing signal-controlled roundabout junction on the A20 at Coldharbour Lane. The junction connects the A20 corridor to the Strategic Road Network at Junction 5 of the M20. The site is located 2km to the north-west of Maidstone, Kent on the A20 corridor between Allington and Aylesford. Lot 1: The value of the contract is above the Public Contract Regulations 2015 threshold for Works and therefore a multistage competitive tender process (with an option to negotiate if required) was used to procure the requirement. This Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) process consisted of the following stages: • Selection stage (Selection Questionnaire). • Invitation to Tender. • Negotiation Stage. • Invitation to Submit Final Tender. • Award. The contract was awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and will be awarded to a single supplier. The CPN procedure was chosen as the optional negotiation stage is critical in delivering the most advantageous tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2024
- Completed: Award published17 April 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to SC22080 - A20 Coldharbour Roundabout, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
