Rope Access Condition Façade Surveys - Curtain Walling / Cladding & Glazing - David Murray John Building, Swindon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CRL Surveys
- Value
- GBP 66,952.1
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Rope Access Condition Façade Survey Programme of both the curtain walling / cladding and glazing - David Murray John Building Swindon \r \r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors / consultants to undertake a Rope Access Condition Façade Survey programme for the curtain walling / cladding and glazing at the David Murray John Building, Swindon, SN1 1LH.\r \r Project Description\r \r The contractor / consultant will be required to undertake a programme of rope access condition façade surveys of the curtain walling / cladding and glazing which is more particularly detailed in the tender documentation with a brief outline below:\r • Surveying works (via rope access methods only) \r • Processing and/or analysis of all data gathered to enable the preparation of a full and detailed defects schedule \r • Preparation finalisation and submission of survey report in accordance with the brief provided\r \r Contract Period\r The initial contract will be for 2no. surveys, with the option to extend this to a further 2no. + 2no if there is the Council's requirement for this. Therefore, the Council are seeking for the pricing of 6no. surveys in total.\r \r Full details relating to the project are provided in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. \r \r Tender Responses\r RFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2024, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Tender Clarifications\r If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 9th February 2024, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN706573\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 April 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 January 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
222 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rope Access Condition Façade Surveys - Curtain Walling / Cladding & Glazing - David Murray John Building, Swindon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
