Awarded contract

Extra Care and Housing Related Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Housing services
Published
11 April 2024

Tender description

People in Extra Care services hold an assured tenancy and live in self-contained flats with their own front doors. Extra Care and Housing Related Support services represent good value for money as default accommodation-based provision for those assessed as no longer able to cope at home. They provide low-level preventative support that prolongs residents’ independence and delay their move to costly residential and nursing homes. Lot 2: Lot 1 - Pantiles House, Merton Park (33 flats) and, Lot 2 - Trellis House, Colliers Wood (42 flats) The London Borough of Merton is inviting tenders from providers with relevant skills and experience to provide Extra Care and Housing Related Support services to customers aged 55 years or over at two Extra Care Housing Supported Schemes: Lot 1 - Pantiles House, Merton Park (33 flats) and, Lot 2 - Trellis House, Colliers Wood (42 flats) It is the intention of the Council to award either a single contract to a provider covering both Pantiles House and Trellis House or two contracts to two providers covering one Service each. Scope The service will operate 24 hours per day, 52 weeks per annum including Bank Holidays, to deliver good-quality, safe, efficient and personalised care and support to individuals. The care and support provided may involve the following: - Shopping, cooking and healthy eating Accessing the community Personal Care and Well-being Managing medication Housing related support Provision of accommodation to a customer at any of the two schemes does not form part of this service requirement and is provided directly to the customer by the landlord under a tenancy agreement. Consequently, people accessing Extra Care services have their own tenancy and are responsible for their own bills and cost of living although may require support from provider to maintain these in good order.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extra Care and Housing Related Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extra Care and Housing Related Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.