Closed tender

Construction of Chacewater Recreation Centre

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 April 2024
Submission
20 May 2024

Tender description

Chacewater Parish Council is the only Trustee for Chacewater Recreation Ground. The existing buildings (Pavilion and toilet block) have come to the end of their serviceable life and Chacewater Parish Council has obtained planning permission and a funding package to deliver a new Recreation Centre. The new facility will cater for a range of hobbies, recreational activities, and sports, which is for community use and will be run by a local volunteer management committee, whilst being overseen by Chacewater Parish Council. The community Hub will provide skills, training, and community activities for the benefit of the people from the surrounding area. It will promote health and wellbeing through skills training, sports, music, arts, and crafts. This tender is to provide the new community provision that will comprise of: - • Demolition of the two existing structures • 1 multipurpose sports hall including indoor climbing wall • 2 changing rooms • Referee changing spaces • Public toilets • 1 Kitchen • Plant room • Internal platform lift • External stair cases including link to the school grounds • 2 small meeting/ therapy rooms • Environmentally friendly using air source heat pumps, solar PV, underfloor heating, HRV systems, LED lighting, and High levels of insulation. • Pathways and soft landscaping The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project. We will assess tenders received on a Most Economically Advantageous Tender along with the Tendering Evaluation method in section 10. To apply follow the conditions in the Invitation to Tender document and return all tenders to the email address in the document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2024

About the buyer

Chacewater Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of Chacewater Recreation Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of Chacewater Recreation Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,250
    £90.8bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  3. 1,769
    £30.0bn
  4. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  5. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chacewater Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.