The Provision and Supply of Properties & for use as Temporary Accommodation and Associated Services
Details
- Topic
- Hotel accommodation services
- Published
- 13 March 2024
- Submission
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ENQUIRY: This expression of interest enquiry is designed primarily to assess and to determine the interested parties who can provide Nottingham City Homes Registered Provider (NCH RP) with the Provision and Supply of Properties and for use as Temporary Accommodation and Associated Services. Nottingham City Homes Registered Provider (NCH RP) is looking to create a framework of providers of properties and associated property-related services for use as temporary accommodation for homeless families. Providers will supply family-type accommodation within the Nottingham City boundary for NCH RP to use as demand requires it, without a lease term. Providers will fully furnish the properties and be responsible for building safety compliance, repairs and maintenance to a decent standard (including emergency repair provision) and void turnover costs (including Council Tax and void rent loss whilst empty). We anticipate the potential total value of the works to be between approximately £3 million per annum. Providers must understand that predicting volumes and therefore overall values is difficult and no guarantee is given regarding continuity or overall value. The Providers, therefore, will not be able to claim for loss of profit, or any other costs resulting from an alteration in the scope or volume. The contract is being procured by NCH RP for a period of 24 months with the option for NCH RP to extend for a further 2 years in 12 months increments. This expression of interest enquiry is for information only at this stage, the full set of documents will be issued with the Invitation to Tender if taken forward. Keywords: Temporary Accommodation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2024
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55110000 · Hotel accommodation services
- 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
- 70210000 · Residential property renting or leasing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision and Supply of Properties & for use as Temporary Accommodation and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision and Supply of Properties & for use as Temporary Accommodation and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
