Awarded contract

Procurement Frameworks For RBKC Housing Management - Mechanical and Electrical Works and Lift Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000,000
Topic
Building installation work
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

RBKC wishes to appoint a number of contractors across four (4) Lots to deliver a range of mechanical and electrical works, including specific lot for lift installation and refurbishment works to its property portfolio. The intention is to enter into the Framework agreement to start in the autumn of 2023 for a period of four years with an option to extend of up to two years up to a maximum duration of six years. The works may include mechanical and electrical planned maintenance, refurbishment and improvement works to RBKC housing stock including provision of new installs, repair, replacement, removal and/ or overhaul including but not limited to the following types of works: Electrical wiring Landlord's electrical supplies, lateral mains and intake cupboards Electrical supply metering Lighting (including communal, emergency and external lighting) Door entry systems and electric door operators Closed circuit television (CCTV) systems Fire, smoke and heat alarm systems Warden call systems Communal ventilation (including ductwork and fittings and automatic opening vents) Communal water tanks Pipework and fittings Dry risers and wet risers Boilers and communal/district heating and hot water systems Heat recovery systems Booster pumps Sump pumps Energy efficiency measures Any other mechanical or electrical parts and systems servicing our housing stock Any related works or services necessary to facilitate the above works, such as: design services; provision of access; related work to the fabric and structure of any building or estate, including making good and identification and removal of asbestos. Any other work or service associated with or ancillary to the above. Lift works including The installation, removal, repair, maintenance, overhaul, renewal, replacement, improvement and decoration of lift systems serving our buildings and estates. Any other work or service associated with or ancillary to the above. Lot 1: Lot 1 - projects up to £500k Projects up to the value of £500,000 will be called off from the framework under this lot. Please refer to the short description in section II.1.4 and the procurement documents for further details. Lot 2: Lot 2 - projects over £500k and up to £1.5million Projects up to the value of £500k and up to £1.5million will be called off from the framework under this lot. Please refer to the short description in section II.1.4 and the procurement documents for further details. Lot 3: Lot 3 - projects over £1.5million Projects over £1.5million will be called off from the framework under this lot. Please refer to the short description in section II.1.4 and the procurement documents for further details. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Lift Works with no banding value Projects for lift works of any value will be called off from the framework under this lot. Please refer to the short description in section II.1.4 and the procurement documents for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement Frameworks For RBKC Housing Management - Mechanical and Electrical Works and Lift Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement Frameworks For RBKC Housing Management - Mechanical and Electrical Works and Lift Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.