Provision of Services Relating to the Disposal of Abri Owned Properties
Details
- Buyer
- Abri Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 7 March 2024
- Submission
- 5 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Abri have an ambitious target to dispose of 1.5 percent of our existing homes during the next three years, this equates to roughly 137 homes a year. Abri have always proactively reviewed the residential portfolio to identify assets for disposal, particularly void properties. Since June 2022, we have increased the volume of disposals in line with our Asset Strategy 2022-2025. Currently a mix of sales methods are applied dependent on the stock for sale and market conditions. It is reviewed whether properties are better suited to traditional open market route or if factors such as conditions, mortgagability, or other considerations make them more suitable for auctions. Abri seek, through this tender process, a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who is a Member of Royal Institution of Chartered Surveys (RICS) to support us in achieving our targets for potentially up to the next three years commencing April 2024. As an ambitious organisation, there is a potential for these targets to increase, but also potentially decrease. Therefore, we seek a supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes specifically resulting from growth. Additionally, the supplier should have a proven track record in achieving successful sales and maximising returns on property disposals. The supplier should have a comprehensive knowledge of applicable laws and regulations surrounding property sales, ensuring that all disposals are conducted in a compliant manner. This includes understanding any legal requirements for auctions and ensuring that all necessary documentation and processes are followed. We anticipate the estimated contract value for the requirements will be between £170,000 and £250,000 per annum. This estimate is based on previous expenditure and is likely to be subject to change. Our goal is to ensure we meet our annual surplus target that equates to roughly 137 disposals a year and that means, as described above, the number of homes could increase or decrease dependent on the values achieved to ensure that we meet our surplus target. Based recent years, the estimated property values range from £82,000 to £485,000 on average. Lastly, we seek a supplier who will work with us in a manner that supports environmentally friendly practices. Additional information: Please refer to the tender document set attached to this opportunity. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2024
About the buyer
Abri Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70100000 · Real estate services with own property
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abri-group-limited.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Services Relating to the Disposal of Abri Owned Properties.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Abri Group Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
