Awarded contract

THG Whole House Works Lovell Partnerships Limited

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 January 2024

Tender description

This notice relates to a modification to https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3ce6eae4-bde2-410a-af02-2ddc0363f93d The Contracting Authority intends to modify the above referenced Contract to increase the maximum Contract value to ensure continued delivery of essential planned works during the remaining Contract Term. The need for this modification has arisen due to unforeseen circumstances affecting programme delivery, specifically: • the non performance of another contractor; and • the insolvency and subsequent termination of a further contractor, both of which have resulted in a significantly higher volume of works being required from the remaining Contractors than originally anticipated at the point of award. To maintain service continuity across the housing portfolio, the Authority must redistribute these essential works to the remaining Contractors. This modification increases the maximum Contract value by up to £3,000,000, resulting in a revised potential maximum value of £9,000,000. The uplift enables the Authority to deliver works that cannot be deferred without creating risks to asset condition, resident safety, and statutory compliance obligations. This modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The need for the modification has arisen due to circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the Contract, and the increase in value remains within the permissible 50% threshold under the Regulation. In parallel, the Authority is progressing an appropriate route to market to re establish capacity within the programme. The additional £3,000,000 represents a maximum contingency allowance to safeguard continuity of essential works during this interim period. It is not anticipated that the full uplift will necessarily be utilised; however, it provides the flexibility required to respond to further programme pressures while longer term procurement solutions are implemented. There is no change to the Contract duration, which will continue to end on 22 October 2026, and all other contractual provisions remain unchanged.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Together Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THG Whole House Works Lovell Partnerships Limited.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Together Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.