INVITATION TO BID: Air Charter and Ground Handling Services to ARK Group DMCC
Details
- Buyer
- ARK GROUP DMCC
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Air-charter services
- Published
- 4 January 2024
- Submission
- 20 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Bid (ITB) is to solicit tenders from qualified service providers for air charter and ground handling services in Haiti and Jamaica. These services are integral to ARK's role in supporting the implementation of thirty training courses sponsored by Global Affairs Canada (GAC), which the Royal Canadian Mounted Police deliver to the Police Nationale d'Haiti (PNH), at a training facility in Jamaica. The courses will enhance the PNH capability, thereby strengthening Haiti's overall security capacity and infrastructure. As the courses are delivered in Jamaica, the service provider will be responsible for providing safe, efficient, and frictionless transportation of PNH officers and key project stakeholders between Port-au-Prince, Haiti, and Kingston, Jamaica, between February and June 2024. Through this Invitation to Bid (ITB), ARK seeks to establish a Long-Term Agreement (LTA) with a service provider who demonstrates a steadfast commitment to safety, reliability, and quality of service. The primary goal is to ensure that all transportation needs of the project are met with the highest standards, thereby contributing to the overall success of the project and ensuring client satisfaction. Additionally, this agreement aims to alleviate ARK's need to conduct separate tenders for each flight, streamlining the process and enhancing efficiency. ARK is seeking the following services. a. Air charter services for up to 30 PAX: PAP-KIN-PAP b. Ground handling services in PAP and KIN. c. Flight and airport procedures information services d. Provide feedback and recommendations to ARK after each cycle of PNH travel. Further details are provided in the attached Statement of Work (SoW) in Appendix 4. Any inquiries regarding this ITB should be sent by email to procurement@arkgroupdmcc.com. Please reference the ITB number in all correspondence.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2024
About the buyer
ARK GROUP DMCC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60423000 · Air-charter services
- 60424000 · Hire of air transport equipment with crew
- 60444000 · Aircraft-operation services
- 60445000 · Aircraft operating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO BID: Air Charter and Ground Handling Services to ARK Group DMCC, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ARK GROUP DMCC.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
