https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/
Details
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy services
- Published
- 2 January 2024
- Submission
- 1 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The WMCA has been selected as one of just four areas in the UK to deliver Local Investment in Natural Capital (LINC) programmes. These programmes are elements in the Government’s new Green Finance Strategy (2023) to support a green industrial revolution and transition to a climate resilient, nature-positive, net-zero economy. The ambitions of the LINC programme, to enable the public sector (and their third sector partners) to become more market-facing with their projects and programmes, align exactly with the WMCA’s delivery of the NEP. The WMCA LINC programme aims to enable the region to be in a state of readiness to attract private finance into natural capital projects by 31st Jan 2025, through building the capacity, effective governance arrangements, and capability of local leaders and partner organisations. The WMCA requires consultancy support from an organisation(s) with significant knowledge and experience in establishing green finance investment vehicles/funds/platforms, developing investment ready natural capital pipelines/portfolios (ideally within an urban context), and a track record in securing blended finance. Lot 1: The WMCA requires consultancy support from an organisation(s) with significant knowledge and experience in establishing green finance investment vehicles/funds/platforms, developing investment ready natural capital pipelines/portfolios (ideally within an urban context), and a track record in securing blended finance. The estimated contract value for this project is between £390-420k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration will be March 2024 until 14th March 2025 (12 months). Bidders should refrain from using any other forms of direct communication other than the Bravo. Once registered, please search for Project_777, ITT_1373, Local Investment in Natural Capital (LINC), in order to gain access to the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2024
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Grant Fund Manager Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
