Closed tender

Hope Community School, Southampton, SO14 1NF. Internal Alterations and Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 February 2023
Submission
22 March 2023

Tender description

The project involves internal alterations and refurbishment of part of Central Hall, Southampton. Work includes forming new door openings and installing new partitions, doors, ceilings, floor finishes and decorations to provide 2 new counselling rooms and an accessible toilet connected to a new external manhole. Existing mechanical and electrical installations will also be replaced. The successful contractor will be appointed as Principal Contractor under CDM 2015. Procurement: Single Stage Form of contract: Department for Education. Bespoke Small Works Contract Appointment of contractor will be based on the criteria to be published in the tender documents, and the contract will be awarded on the basis of the following split: Qualitative assessment 50% / Quantitative assessment 50%. The tender response is formed of three parts. Part 1 must be completed by all bidders and Parts 2 and 3 by all bidders who pass Part 1. Part 1 - Pass /Fail Criteria listed below in this notice Part 2 - Technical Assessment (50% weighting) Part 3 - Pricing Schedule (50% weighting) Part 1 Pass / Fail questions 1.1 If requested, would you be able to provide a copy of one of the following: - A copy of your audited accounts for the most recent two years. - A statement of your turnover, profit and loss account and cash flow for the most recent year of trading. - A statement of your cash flow forecast for the current year and a bank letter outlining the current cash and credit position. - Alternative means of demonstrating financial status if trading for less than a year Potential Bidders who answer 'No' will fail the ITT process. 1.2 Of your top customers (ranked by turnover), what percentage of your total turnover does the highest ranked customer account for? Potential Bidders who answer 76%-100% will fail the ITT process. Contractors wishing to receive the tender documents for this project should contact Patrick Travis at the email address below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 March 2023

About the buyer

JACOBS U.K. LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hope Community School, Southampton, SO14 1NF. Internal Alterations and Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hope Community School, Southampton, SO14 1NF. Internal Alterations and Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.