Design and delivery of intermediate and advanced training in DNA and eDNA methods for biodiversity monitoring
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Sheffield
- Value
- GBP 14,952
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Design and delivery of intermediate and advanced training for Natural England staff, in the use and interpretation of DNA and eDNA based methods for environmental monitoring. The intermediate training should be an online webinar delivered over MS Teams or similar. Once the training material is developed, two duplicate training dates should be arranged and delivered. The advanced training should be a visit to a UK based laboratory, where participants can gain hands on experience of field and lab methods. Please read the attached Request for Quotation. To apply, please submit your quotation to Harriet.Knafler@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 on 05/09/2022 (with 'final submission' in the subject line. Please email any questions to Harriet.Knafler@naturalengland.org.uk by 24/08/2022. Please note that unless commercially sensitive, both the question and response will be circulated to other tenderers. Additional information: Q: Could I ask if it is possible to get a copy or some details regarding your in-house beginners training please, so that we can ensure our immediate and advanced training fits well with this. A: Our beginners training covers the following areas: a brief introduction to DNA, genes, genomes and barcodes. Barcoding vs metabarcoding. A brief summary of field methods involved in DNA based monitoring. An overview of the lab process. An overview of bioinformatics, including reference libraries. Some pros and cons of using DNA methods for monitoring. Several case studies of DNA projects within Natural England. Some horizon scanning, and where to find more information. The beginners training is delivered in a two-hour online webinar. We will discuss this further with the successful contractor and send them the 'beginners training' slide deck, to ensure that the intermediate and advanced training builds on knowledge from the beginners training. Note that some attendees of the intermediate and advanced sessions may not have attended the beginners training session but may have prior knowledge of DNA methods. Q: Is it possible to extend the deadline, we are very keen to bid and have the expertise and laboratory facilities need, but it is the peak of holiday season and a lot of our staff are on leave. Is it possible to extend the deadline by two weeks to 19th August A: The deadline for receipt of quotations has now been extended to Monday 12th September at 17:00. This is the furthest we are able to extend the deadline. The intended date of contract award is now Thursday 15th September and the intended contract start date is Tuesday 20th September. The contract end date will not change.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 September 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 February 2023
- Completed: Award published3 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and delivery of intermediate and advanced training in DNA and eDNA methods for biodiversity monitoring.
Related topics
Topics related to Design and delivery of intermediate and advanced training in DNA and eDNA methods for biodiversity monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
