Closed tender

Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
2 March 2023
Submission
7 April 2023

Tender description

The project comprises the construction of a new industrial unit (known as 'tractor shed' under the granted planning permission) to provide a storage and maintenance facility for machinery and materials used by Hythe & Dibden Parish Council to maintain their sites and open space. The project is to be procured via a single stage design and build tender process with the contract being let under the JCT Design and Build 2016 Contract. INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS Hythe and Dibden Parish has appointed Bayside Building Consultancy to project manage the Provision and installation of a storage facility at a Maintenance Workshop located in Tates Copse, Frost Lane, Hythe, Southampton. "What 3 words" location is ///chat.habit.busy Site visits to inspect the area of proposed works will only be allowed by prior appointment only. The contact details of the Project Manager are Nick Pavlou telephone 07737 245 506 email nick@baysidebc.co.uk This tender is a follow up tender to procurement reference HDPCWSTS and HDPC100123. Those companies that have already submitted a tender for HDPC100123 and HDPCWSTS do not need to submit again. 1. General Provisions 1.1. These Instructions to Tenderers together with the Specification, the Conditions of Contract, the Tender and the acceptance thereof [and other documentation referred to in paragraph 4.4 below] shall constitute the whole agreement between the Council and the Tenderer. 1.2. Tenderers must comply with these instructions. The Tenderer must complete and return, in its entirety, the Form of Tender (at Appendix A). Any tender not complying in any particular may be rejected by the Council whose decision in the matter shall be final. 1.3. By inviting you to tender and/or including you on a list of selected candidates the Council makes no representations whatsoever regarding your financial stability, technical competence or ability in any way to carry out the services. 1.4. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. 1.5. The Council shall not be responsible for any costs, expenses or losses which may be incurred by any Tenderer in the preparation of, or otherwise in connection with the tender. 1.6. The Council may in its absolute discretion withdraw this invitation to tender at any stage. Additional information: Hythe and Dibden Parish Council are seeking tenders for the design, supply and install of a new storage facility (Tractor Shed) and has appointed Bayside Building Consultancy to project manage the Provision and installation of a storage facility at a Maintenance Workshop located in Tates Copse, Frost Lane Hythe, Southampton. The Contact details of the Project Manager are Nick Pavlou telephone 07737245506 email nick@baysidebc.co.uk Where Tenderers have any questions about the Specifications or other Contract Documentation these should be submitted by email to Bayside Building Consultancy nick@baysidebc.co.uk and in all events prior to the submission of tender. If no questions are raised in connection with the contract documents prior to submitting the tender, the tenderer will be taken to have accepted these in the form as issued by the Council and no negotiation will be entered into after the tender return date. To arrange a site, visit please contact Hythe and Dibden Parish Council - Marcus Kendall Telephone number 02380841411 option 2 or preferably by email marcus.kendall@hytheanddibden.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2023

About the buyer

Hythe & Dibden Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
  • 45332200 · Water plumbing work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of a new industrial unit - tractor shed, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hythe & Dibden Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.