West Hall Basement Gallery 'Power Up' Fit-Out Works Main Contractor
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 February 2023
- Submission
- 17 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Power Up Gallery is a new exhibition to be situated in the West Hall (formerly known as the Wellcome Wing) basement at the Science Museum, London. The exhibition will be a commercial visitor experience, open for a minimum of 5 years and comprises 909sqm of gallery space - it has WCs and is self-contained. Power Up is the ultimate hands-on, interactive gaming experience that offers the very best video games from the past five decades with over a hundred different consoles. It celebrates the history and science of video games technology, showcases the games industry as a STEM sector and inspires future games makers. The project includes the infrastructure for power and service requirements; design and fitout of the gaming lounge, furniture and ticketing barrier; associated signage and limited interpretation. The gaming consoles will be procured, and installation will be managed directly by the museum. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2023
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212171 · Entertainment centre construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212312 · Exhibition centre construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Hall Basement Gallery 'Power Up' Fit-Out Works Main Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to West Hall Basement Gallery 'Power Up' Fit-Out Works Main Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
