Researcher space and facilities refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 February 2023
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Materials Processing Institute is a not-for-profit research and innovation centre with a 75-year track record in developing new materials, processes, and technologies. The Institute is a globally recognised centre for the innovation, development, and commercialisation of technology for advanced materials, industrial decarbonisation, and the circular economy. This is delivered by scientists, engineers, and project teams with expertise in materials science and advanced processing, utilising state-of-the-art equipment, laboratories, workshops, demonstration, scale-up and production facilities to develop technology, enhance materials and improve processes. The current tender seeks the refurbishment of multiple areas on with our main research and production areas . These areas are indicated below and are individual "lots" which should quoted for separately : • Lot 1 Creation of demonstration platform which would enable panoramic view of the main Pilot Plant area for visitors and Clients • Lot 2 Refurbishment of five toilet / washroom areas for researcher and client use • Lot 3 Environmental improvements to researcher areas which would include installation of energy efficient heating systems • Lot 4 Environmental improvements to researcher areas which would include installation of energy efficient window systems The Institute requires a separate tender for each element above , we would therefore expect interested parties to visit the Institute to survey the areas in question , to obtain accurate and comparable Tender documentation. Should you wish to express an interest in tendering and receive a copy of the tender documentation then please brian.wright@mpiuk.com Lot 1: Creation of demonstration platform which would enable panoramic view of the main Pilot Plant area for visitors and Clients Creation of demonstration platform which would enable panoramic view of the main Pilot Plant area for visitors and Clients Lot 2: Refurbishment of five toilet / washroom areas for researcher and client use Refurbishment of five toilet / washroom areas for researcher and client use Lot 3: Environmental improvements to researcher areas which would include installation of energy efficient heating systems Environmental improvements to researcher areas which would include installation of energy efficient heating systems
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@materials-processing-institute.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Researcher space and facilities refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MATERIALS PROCESSING INSTITUTE.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
