Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Street Lighting Works.

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 February 2023

Tender description

This procurement exercise is for the implementation of a Framework Agreement for the provision of Street Lighting Works. Durham County Council undertake a range of capital works which involves connections to underground and overhead cables from regional Distribution Network Operator across the local area. Works include excavation and reinstatement at the location and then connection works of the cabling once exposed. Scope of Works The successful Supplier(s) is required to provide scheme installation works, and associated highway electrical connections on DNO/ IDNO and privately owned cables as follows: • Supply (if required), erection and removal of columns • Erection and removal of lanterns • Erection and removal of sign plates • Private cable: joint, connection, termination, cable in duct, trench excavation and reinstatement • Supply (if required) and installation of feeder pillar • Supply (if required), installation, erection and removal of illuminated street furniture • Traffic Management provision • Design of connections • Connections of unmetered supplies • Disconnections of unmetered supplies • Transfers of unmetered supplies • Overhead cable connections / transfers / disconnections- to include 3 phase connections to feeder pillars Documents are available via the nepo portal https://procontract.due-north.com - reference DN641768

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Street Lighting Works..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.