Closed tender

Croydon College - FE Capital Transformation Project

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 February 2023
Submission
17 April 2023

Tender description

1. Croydon College are seeking to appoint a company to provide main contractor services at Croydon College, as per the Invitation to Tender Document that is appended to this file. 2. The contract with the successful tenderer is intended to commence from 25th April 2023 and will be intended to conclude on 17th October 2023. 3. The contract will be awarded on a balance of the economically advantageous return and an assessment of quality of information provided, as requested in the ITT. 4. Providers wishing to apply for this opportunity must: Have a proven successful track record of delivering successful construction projects and have experience of working in an educational institution. Have the capacity to deliver 100% of the total contract volume tendered. Provide all of the information requested within the ITT and its appendices. The College will not consider any tenderers that fail to meet any of the criteria above. 5. The deadline for submitting clarification requests regarding this opportunity by email to tenders@croydon.ac.uk and JAyling@fusion-pm.co.uk is 27th March 2023, 17:00. Please use the email address for any clarification requests and application submissions. Communication received over the telephone or on another email address will not be responded to and enquirers will be asked to resend their communication to the official tender email above. This is to ensure that consistent advice is provided to all enquirers. 6. Tender submissions should be returned electronically to tenders@croydon.ac.uk and JAyling@fusion-pm.co.uk by 17:00 on 17 April 2023. Paper submissions will not be accepted. 7. For full details of application instructions, acceptable application format, tender requirements and the tendering process timetable please read the tender documents attached to this notice. Additional information: Invitation to Tender for Provision of Main Contractor Services Please read the attachments carefully as they provide full application instructions and detailed requirements. Reponses to Clarification Requests will be published as an additional document attached to this notice. The deadline for applications to reach the College is Monday 17th April 2023. Please use the email address tenders@croydon.ac.uk and JAyling@fusion-pm.co.uk for any communications regarding the tender. Please note that a tender addendum will be released during the tender period which will include design specifications for the internal refurbishment of existing Maths, English and Science Classrooms. These works will form part of this tender opportunity and will be required to be priced with the external works. A single Contractor will be procured to deliver both the External and Internal works. The tender addendum will also include the final revision of the Pre-Construction Information pack, and details of required roofing works. Site visits are available by prior arrangement with Joe Ayling on Tuesday 14th March 2023 and Tuesday 21st March 2023 from 10am - 4pm, on a first come first served basis. Please email Joe Ayling JAyling@fusion-pm.co.uk should you wish to arrange a site visit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 April 2023

About the buyer

Croydon College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

160 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Croydon College - FE Capital Transformation Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Croydon College - FE Capital Transformation Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Croydon College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.