704294450-BEROE Framework - Contract Finder-Award Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Satellites
- Published
- 21 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to announce the award of the 704294450 - BEROE RAPS(O) Framework to six suppliers, CGI UK IT Ltd, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon, RHEA, Telespazio Vega UK and Terma A/S. The UK MoD requires a secure Ground Segment software solution for tasking, monitoring and controlling a space-based ISR constellation of Low Earth Orbit satellites(s), which will form an integral component of the UK MoD ground segment architecture, acting as the primary mission control system for the Customer Satellite Operations Centre. The UK MoD is therefore seeking a provider to develop a technology roadmap, secure software development plan and assist (through demonstration & prototype development) with the maturation of system requirements and the development of a software architecture that will deliver an assured Mission Control System for space-based ISR command & control (C2) which is scalable to meet future operational needs, and enable interoperability with UK MoD owned space assets. The project, named BEROE, during the competition and development phases, will focus on maturing, deriving and identifying UK MoD requirements, testing hypotheses, addressing key challenges and stimulating industry to develop product roadmaps to support future operational systems targeted for non-civilian use.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2023
- Completed: Award published21 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34712200 · Satellites
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 704294450-BEROE Framework - Contract Finder-Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
