PS22381 - Impact of Heat Pump Costs on Uptake
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- ICF CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED (Primary)
- Value
- GBP 214,817.91
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 13 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS - RM6126 Research aims This research aims to improve the current evidence base on air source heat pumps, to understand the effects of upfront and running costs on the uptake of an air source heat pump, across the owner occupier sector, for both on- and off-gas grid homes. With existing evidence, we can estimate the differences in costs between current heating systems and an air source heat pump, faced by different households across Britain. However, our understanding of whether consumers would be willing to accept these costs and adopt a heat pump is limited and requires research with representative samples of both on- and off-gas grid homes. This project aims to collect information about willingness of consumers to adopt heat pumps under different price scenarios. The results of the survey will also provide information on the characteristics of consumers who are most and least willing to adopt heat pumps.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2023
- Completed: Award published13 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22381 - Impact of Heat Pump Costs on Uptake.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PS22381 - Impact of Heat Pump Costs on Uptake, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
