Awarded contract

NHDC 202211-03: Electrical Vehicle Charging Points and Associated Services - AWARD

Details

Duration
14 years
Topic
Battery chargers
Published
13 February 2023

Tender description

Sustainability is one of the Council's key corporate priorities. The Council adopted a Climate Change Strategy and Proposed Action Plan in March 2021 with the aim of reducing carbon emissions to meet its net zero targets by 2040. The provision of more electric car-charging facilities in Council car parks is listed under measures within North Herts Climate Change Strategy (2021-2026) Action Plan to enable carbon savings, which includes working with other public and private entities/partners to improve provision of EV charging across the District. The Council's ambition is to expand and update the current Electric Vehicle Charge Point (EVCP) provision by providing additional EVCPs within its car parks and replacing existing EVCPs. The Further Competition off Framework Y21002 is entirely related to LOT 1 provisions of that Framework. This Further Competition off Framework Y21002 is entirely related to LOT 1 provisions of that Framework. However, the Council's requirement has been divided into the following work packages (Lots): o Lot 1: procure a chargepoint operator who can work with the Council under a Concession Contract to prepare an OZEV ORCS bid based on 60 % funding, supply the EVCP and secure the remaining 40% of the required funding. o Lot 2: includes the transfer of ownership and replacement of existing EVCP in its current car parks to the appointed Concessionaire. The provision of an additional EV unit is also required in one of the Council car parks to be reserved for use by the Council's fleet vehicles. The Council would prefer to award all the Lots to a single Tenderer. The Council has determined that the benefits of a single Concessionaire will allow for economies of scale and a reduction of administration and overheads.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2037

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158100 · Battery chargers
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 31681500 · Rechargers
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services
  • 98351100 · Car park services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

139 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHDC 202211-03: Electrical Vehicle Charging Points and Associated Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHDC 202211-03: Electrical Vehicle Charging Points and Associated Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.