Closed tender

Luminate Education Group- Mabgate FECTF, College House and Enfield Centre

Details

Value
GBP 22,000,000
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
17 February 2023
Submission
14 April 2023

Tender description

Luminate Education Group ("LEG") is a Further and Higher Education provider based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK. Home to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; the Group aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives.We pride ourselves on the exceptional quality of our offering through foundation skills to Level 7 awards, and the quality of this offering was recognised by Ofsted in April 2022 when we received a 'Good with Outstanding Features' grade.The project comprises the Partial Demolition, Design, Construction of Enfield Centre and College House at the site of Mabgate Site 62-67 Mabgate, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS9 7DZ. The gross internal area of tender opportunity is circa 6500m2 across the two buildings comprised of a combination of teaching space, office Lot 1: Luminate Education Group ("LEG") is a Further and Higher Education provider based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK. Home to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; the Group aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives.We pride ourselves on the exceptional quality of our offering through foundation skills to Level 7 awards, and the quality of this offering was recognised by Ofsted in April 2022 when we received a 'Good with Outstanding Features' grade.The project comprises the Partial Demolition, Design, Construction of Enfield Centre and College House at the site of Mabgate Site 62-67 Mabgate, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS9 7DZ. The gross internal area of tender opportunity is circa 6500m2 across the two buildings comprised of a combination of teaching space, office space and ancillary support areas.Following the tender process, LEG intends to enter into an NEC 4 Option A contract ("Contract"). with the successful Tenderer for the delivery of the works. LEG is conducting this procurement, as a single stage process, using the open procedure, pursuant to Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).For further information, please refer to the Tender documents. Lot 1: Luminate Education Group ("LEG") is a Further and Higher Education provider based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK. Home to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; the Group aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives.We pride ourselves on the exceptional quality of our offering through foundation skills to Level 7 awards, and the quality of this offering was recognised by Ofsted in April 2022 when we received a 'Good with Outstanding Features' grade.The project comprises the Partial Demolition, Design, Construction of Enfield Centre and College House at the site of Mabgate Site 62-67 Mabgate, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS9 7DZ. The gross internal area of tender opportunity is circa 6500m2 across the two buildings comprised of a combination of teaching space, office space and ancillary support areas.Following the tender process, LEG intends to enter into an NEC 4 Option A contract ("Contract"). with the successful Tenderer for the delivery of the works. LEG is conducting this procurement, as a single stage process, using the open procedure, pursuant to Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).For further information, please refer to the Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 April 2023

About the buyer

Luminate Education Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45214300 · Construction work for college buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Luminate Education Group- Mabgate FECTF, College House and Enfield Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luminate Education Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.