Awarded contract

Local Bus Services LB33 Service 33, LB41 Service 18, LB42 Service 36

Details

Value
GBP 4,567,234.13
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
15 February 2023

Tender description

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council requires bus operator(s) to provide services on three local bus routes. Namely for: LB33 Service Bournemouth - Bournemouth Hospital - Christchurch LB41 Service 18 Bournemouth - Broadstone (West Way) LB42 Service 36 Talbot View Estate - Bournemouth - Kinson This contract has been divided into lots and the values for each lot are estimated with the annual value as below: • Lot 1 - LB33 Service 33 - £115,625 • Lot 2 - LB41 Service 18 - £109,375 • Lot 3 - LB42 Service 36 - £110,000 The contract will be for five years with the option to extend annually for a further three years (5+1+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for eight years. The anticipated start date of the contract is 15 February 2023. Additional information: 'Suppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 February 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Bus Services LB33 Service 33, LB41 Service 18, LB42 Service 36.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Bus Services LB33 Service 33, LB41 Service 18, LB42 Service 36, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.