Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 for works up to a value of £250,000
Details
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- A. CONNOLLY LIMITED
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Brookhouse Contracting Ltd (Lot 1)
- Davies Maintenance (NW) Ltd
- Greenmount Projects Limited (Lot 1 and Lot 2)
- Link Contracting Services Ltd
- Novus Property Solutions (Lot 3)
- Parklands Services (NW) Ltd
- PJ Services Limited
- R Walker and Sons (Preston) Ltd (Lot 1 and Lot 2)
- Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd
- Truline Constructiona and Interior Services
- wrightbuild ltd
- Value
- GBP 32,000,000
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 16 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for general building and associated works for works up to a value of GBP 250 000 per project. The type of works to be carried out shall include, but not be limited to, general building, refurbishment, internal alteration, building extension and small new build project works. The duration of the framework agreement will be four years. The framework agreement will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 100 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works having a value of between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework. The duration of the framework will be 4 years. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Lot 1 and 2: Lot 1 - works up to GBP 100 000 / Lot 2 - works between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000 The Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 100 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works that have a value of between GBP 100 000 and GBP 250 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. The duration of the framework agreement will be four years. The framework agreement will be open for use to all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework agreement. Wigan Council makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer through this framework agreement. The estimated financial value of works to be put through the framework over its four year period is only for indicative purposes and the actual value of works will be dependent on a range of factors.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2023
- Completed: Award published16 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421141 · Installation of partitioning
- 45421146 · Installation of suspended ceilings
- 45431200 · Wall-tiling work
- 45432110 · Floor-laying work
- 45441000 · Glazing work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 for works up to a value of £250,000.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2023 - 2027 for works up to a value of £250,000, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
