Refurbishment (Tennant Fit Out) Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 6 February 2023
Tender description
This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to contract for refurbishment works to support the expansion and relocation of existing University facilities to the existing Rolls Royce Aerospace Engineering Facility at Inchinnan Renfrewshire part of which will be let (through a sub-lease) to the University. This contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33 (1) (b) (iii) as the University intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice to protect exclusive rights afforded to the intended contractor. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice. This contract shall be entered into with Rolls Royce's specified contractor in Rolls Royce's capacity as a Mid-Landlord under the proposed sub-leasing arrangements. It is a contract for works which shall include but not be limited to refurbishments and alternations to accommodate user equipment, alternations to floor slab, installation of internal structures to form cleanrooms etc. The contract is intended to commence on 18th March 2023 (subject to final agreement) and works shall complete by December 2022/January 2023. The contract value is estimated to be around GBP7 million excluding VAT
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2023
- Completed: Award published6 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment (Tennant Fit Out) Works.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment (Tennant Fit Out) Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
