Closed tender

Main Contractor for Thanet District Council’s Affordable Homes Programme Phase 4

Details

Value
GBP 14,600,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 December 2023
Submission
12 February 2024

Tender description

The Contract – the design and construction of 49 new affordable dwellings with a combination of houses and flats with associated site works across four locations in Ramsgate and Margate, will be delivered under this JCT Design and Build 2016 (with contract amendments) Contract. These dwellings will be retained by the Employer and let out to households from Thanet Councils Housing Register at an affordable rent. The units delivered will help to meet the acute need for affordable housing across the District. It is anticipated that the parties will enter into and execute the Contract by 29 March 2024, with a later start date for the works to be agreed between the parties. The length of the programme will be no longer than 78 weeks (plus a 52 week Defects Rectification Period) running from the start date (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 02 February 2024. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 February 2024. Please note, the Christmas period has been taken into consideration within the ITT timetable and additional time has been included. Lot 1: The Contract – the design and construction of 49 new affordable dwellings with a combination of houses and flats with associated site works across four locations in Ramsgate and Margate, will be delivered under this JCT Design and Build 2016 (with contract amendments) Contract. These dwellings will be retained by the Employer and let out to households from Thanet Councils Housing Register at an affordable rent. The units delivered will help to meet the acute need for affordable housing across the District. It is anticipated that the parties will enter into and execute the Contract by 29 March 2024, with a later start date for the works to be agreed between the parties. The length of the programme will be no longer than 78 weeks (plus a 52 week Defects Rectification Period) running from the start date (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 02 February 2024. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 February 2024. Please note, the Christmas period has been taken into consideration within the ITT timetable and additional time has been included.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2024

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

133 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Main Contractor for Thanet District Council’s Affordable Homes Programme Phase 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Main Contractor for Thanet District Council’s Affordable Homes Programme Phase 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.