Awarded contract

HD050 - 20 - A180 Bridge Structures - Cleethorpe Road Flyover and Gilbey Road Flyover Repairs

Details

Supplier(s)
VSL Systems Ltd
Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 December 2023

Tender description

EQUANS Services Limited on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking a suitablyqualified principal contractor to undertake the refurbishment of two concrete multi-span structures within Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire. Cleethorpes Road Flyover is a 17 span dual carriageway highway bridge and Gilby RoadFlyover is a 5 span dual carriageway highway bridge. Each bridge spans a live network rail line. Lot 1: This tender includes works to both Cleethorpes Road and Gilby Road Flyovers. Works to both bridges include bridge deck re-waterproofing, concrete repairs, replacing bridge expansion joints and sealant, repaint steel casings on pier columns, erosion protection repair, full carriageway/footway resurfacing, road markings and road studs. Gilby Road includes renewal of all bearings. The principal contractor is to provide all enabling and access works as part of this tender and will be also responsible for all temporary works including bridge jacking for the installation of the bearings, and all necessary statutory body approvals including Network Rail. Additional information: A principal contractor will be appointed to oversee all of the elements of the work. Therefore, dividing the tender into lots was not an option

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HD050 - 20 - A180 Bridge Structures - Cleethorpe Road Flyover and Gilbey Road Flyover Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HD050 - 20 - A180 Bridge Structures - Cleethorpe Road Flyover and Gilbey Road Flyover Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.