Awarded contract

Student Accommodation Services

Details

Value
GBP 761,600
Topic
Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
Published
14 December 2023

Tender description

In response to the recent change in guidance regarding the structural integrity of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC), as provided by Government and the Department for Education (DFE), the University of East Anglia (UEA) has taken appropriate measures by closing all effected campus accommodation buildings, to ensure student safety and welfare. As a result, the UEA has mitigated this situation by sourcing alternative accommodation for effected students, for the duration of the 2023/2024 academic year. Due to a restrictive timescale of 10 days between notification of a change in guidance on 08/09/2023 and the arrival of students to the University campus on 18/09/2023, a contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C). Lot 1: A contract has been awarded to St.Crispins Operations Limited/YUGO Student (UK) Limited, based within reasonable distance from the university campus, for the lease of up to x 175 rooms, under Regulation 32 (2) (C).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
  • 98341000 · Accommodation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Student Accommodation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Student Accommodation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.