HBC1223 Provision of EV chargers
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission
- 22 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hertsmere Borough Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Electric Vehicle chargers. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (FaTs Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot 1: Hertsmere Borough Council (the Council) wishes to enhance the opportunities for residents and visitors to charge their electric vehicles in the Hertsmere region. As such is inviting submissions from experienced operators for the provision and operation of at least 25 electric vehicle chargers for the benefit of town centre users (businesses, employees, visitors, and residents) at the following locations: • Council owned car parks • Council owned leisure centres • Council owned properties including, but not limited to, Elstree Film Studios, Bushey Country Club, Wyllyotts Theatre, Radlett Centre• Destination points (on street parking bays in town and district centres)The Council will expect to see a well thought out geographical network that is futureproofed that will minimise or eliminate the risk of becoming redundant technology at the end of the agreement with the provider. It is expected that as a part of the agreement that the provider will upgrade, repair, and maintain all electric charging points throughout the course of the contract to the highest standard to meet this expectation with a turnkey service that enables minimal confusion and easy accessibility for our visitors and residents. The council is expecting to receive a long term revenue income from this contract.The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions . The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of ten years, with the option to extend the Contract up to five further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2024
About the buyer
Hertsmere Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HBC1223 Provision of EV chargers.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to HBC1223 Provision of EV chargers, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertsmere Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
