Awarded contract

PAN2720- Asbestos Removal Works - Housing

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 February 2023

Tender description

Leicester City Council wishes to set up a Framework Agreement for the provision of Asbestos Removal Works for Leicester City Council’s housing division technical services across different parts in Leicester. Suppliers are therefore invited to tender to be included in the Framework Agreement to undertake these services. The proposed Contract will operate as a Framework Agreement for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than 24 months and it is anticipated to be awarded to multiple suppliers under Framework agreement. The maximum framework term will be four years. Any extension will be subject to performance and at the sole discretion of the Authority. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Humberston & Rowlatts Hill, Central) Lot 1 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Humberston & Rowlatts Hill, Central) - To undertake the routine asbestos removal works within the council’s housing stock (Humberstone and Rowlatts Hill, Central), which include dwellings of various types consisting of: bungalows, houses, bedsits, flats, maisonettes, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes, etc. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Beaumont Leys, New Parks) Lot 2 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Beaumont Leys, New Parks) - To undertake the routine asbestos removal works within the council’s housing stock (Beaumont Leys, New Parks), which include dwellings of various types consisting of: bungalows, houses, bedsits, flats, maisonettes, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes, etc. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Saffron, Eyres Monsell and Braunstone) Lot 3 – Asbestos Removal Routine Works (Saffron, Eyres Monsell and Braunstone) - To undertake the routine asbestos removal works within the Council’s housing stock (Saffron, Eyres Monsell and Braunstone), which include dwellings of various types consisting of: bungalows, houses, bedsits, flats, maisonettes, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes, etc. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Competed Works Lot 4 - Competed Works - Suppliers successful onto Lots 1, 2 and 3; will be automatically added to Lot 4 for large projects.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

134 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN2720- Asbestos Removal Works - Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.