Awarded contract

Non-Emergency Patient Transport NHS/SOEPS/22.860 VEAT

Details

Value
GBP 40,432,000
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
31 January 2023

Tender description

Non-emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) across NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board. This is a VEAT notice for the award of an additional contract of 24 months to the incumbent provider for the period 01/04/2023 to 31/03/2025. Patient transport journeys are booked for patients being moved to and from NHS funded treatment at a range of sites across Sussex including acute hospitals and local venues providing community-based care. The service is responsible for safely and effectively transporting eligible patients between their nominated place of residence, to, from and between NHS-funded healthcare facilities in a timely manner, so that they can receive the health care for which they are booked. Lot 1: The aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic and ongoing escalation of system pressures on all healthcare resources has brought about a number of new and significant risks that could not have been foreseen and which have further delayed the commissioners' detailed preparation and engagement for a full procurement for the non- emergency patient transport services in Sussex, under Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.)(EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This has given rise to an urgent need to secure a safe continued provision of the service via a new contract to mitigate these risks and maximise opportunities for the procurement process to deliver a high quality, patient-centred and responsive Non- Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), which provides value for money, is resilient, environmentally efficient and innovative in the use of information technology to communicate with service users. Accordingly, the contracting authority considers that the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic and ongoing escalation of system pressures on all healthcare resources presents a state of urgency that is duly substantiated and been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen and award an additional contract of 24 months to the incumbent provider. The new contract will be a continuation of existing service provision, under current terms and conditions, to transport patients who meet the eligibility criteria to and from their place of residence and Sussex NHS-funded health care facilities. This responsibility of the service will therefore continue to include: • providing a single point of access and full booking service for patients and Health Care Professionals (HCPs); • equitable and consistent application of the eligibility criteria to all patients and carers; • signposting patients who are not eligible for PTS to alternative transport arrangements; • effective determination of mobility need or needs; • allocation of journeys across the sub-contracted transport providers through an equitable, open and transparent process; • effective communication and collaboration with system wide stakeholders; • coordination and management of all patient journeys; • timely reporting to commissioners. NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is the successor entity (since 1 July 2022) of: • NHS West Sussex CCG; • NHS East Sussex CCG; • NHS Brighton and Hove CCG.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

165 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport NHS/SOEPS/22.860 VEAT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport NHS/SOEPS/22.860 VEAT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.