Closed tender

External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool

Details

Value
GBP 2,100,000
Topic
Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
Published
1 February 2023
Submission
13 March 2023

Tender description

National Museums Liverpool (NML) is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor to carry out exterior refurbishment and repair works to the Walker Art Gallery (WAG) in Liverpool. The works include: ? Repair and partial replacement of eroded stone balustrades and cornices; ? Selective repair (including replacement/ consolidation of corroded stone in parts) and cleaning of stonework, and repointing of parts of elevations; ? Installation of small sections of handrail and access steps on roof for health and safety purposes; ? Replacement of timber duck boards to enable safe access at roof level for maintenance purposes, and replacement with UPVC equivalent. (Note this does not form part of the structure or fabric of the building, but simply sits on the roof). ? Repair and partial replacement of corroded metal railings; ? Boring out and expanding existing drainage holes on top of cornice to enable better drainage and prevent water holding and associated damage, and associated new and refixed leadwork. This project is funded by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. The total cost of the capital project, including all elements such as direct works by NML, the design development, and the enabling and main build, is anticipated to be between ?1.8m to ?2.4m excluding VAT; or ?2.16m to 2.88m including VAT. Full details, technical requirements and scope of works are detailed in the accompanying suite of documents and appendices. Bidders must be able to deliver all works required for the project, either themselves or through their direct supply chain. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation of all works outlined within the Tender Documents. The successful contractor will work with the Lead Projects Coordinator in the Major Projects Team in NML, and the client Design Team from Walker Sime (Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor, Contract Administration), Curtins Consulting (Principal Designer and Engineering services), Hawthorn Design Practice (Heritage Designer), and representatives acting on behalf of NML as required to ensure an integrated approach to delivery. The Walker Art Gallery is a grade II* listed building showcasing world-class exhibitions and unique medieval to contemporary permanent collection. The building is located within the William Brown Street Conservation Area, and forms part of the renowned frontage of public buildings which line the north side of William Brown Street. Additional information: To express your interest and to participate in this tender opportunity, your organisation is required to register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nationalmuseumsliverpool. Procurement documents are accessible to all registered tenderers . Please refer to the user guide detailing how to register, accessible from https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nationalmuseumsliverpool. To participate in this opportunity, tenderers will be requested to log into In-Tend, download, complete and upload the completed procurement documents by the closing date and time for return of submissions. Further details are provided in the procurement documents. Should your organisation experience any technical difficulties with registering or using the In-Tend portal please contact In-Tend on 0845 557 8079 / 0114 407 0065 (Mondays to Fridays 8.30am to 5pm); or email support@in-tend.co.uk. This project is funded by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. The total cost of the capital project, including all elements such as direct works by NML, the design development, and the enabling and main build, is anticipated to be between £1.8m to £2.4m excluding VAT; or £2.16m to 2.88m including VAT. Funding Description This project is funded by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. The total cost of the capital project, including all elements such as direct works by NML, the design development, and the enabling and main build, is anticipated to be between £1.8m to £2.4m excluding VAT; or £2.16m to £2.88m including VAT. The Contract is anticipated be let until Spring 2024. Please note the award of contract is subject to funding and performance as detailed within the project programme. As the full scope of contract is subject to funding available, NML is unable to guarantee the final scope and contract value at this stage of the tender. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 March 2023

About the buyer

National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.