Awarded contract

Provision of Research into the Development of Heat and Energy Efficiency Standards for Scotland’s Existing Homes, Additional Work: Alternative Heating Technologies

Details

Value
GBP 9,995
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
7 December 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government needs to understand the suitability of different forms of zero emissions heating system to heat properties, building upon work carried out by ESC last year. We are particularly interested in the operation of alternative ZEH heating systems to the systems considered in the previous project – specifically we would like to understand more about the operation of a high temperature heat pump and electric boiler to heat the same archetypes of buildings that were previously considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Research into the Development of Heat and Energy Efficiency Standards for Scotland’s Existing Homes, Additional Work: Alternative Heating Technologies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Research into the Development of Heat and Energy Efficiency Standards for Scotland’s Existing Homes, Additional Work: Alternative Heating Technologies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.