Awarded contract

Logistics planning tool (replacement for rostering and mutual aid systems)

Details

Supplier(s)
CACI Limited
Value
GBP 8,167,531.22
Topic
Information technology services
Published
5 December 2023

Tender description

The overall scope for the Services is for the Supplier to provide the following core Logistics Planning functionality for End Users, including:<br/><br/>• Duty, Standby and Incident Rostering capability;<br/>• Mutual Aid capability (e.g. sharing staff and Equipment Assets between different teams, such as the Buyer's Area Teams) in order to support Incidents;<br/>• creation and maintenance of a Logistics Planning application accessible from standard web browsers on desktop and mobile devices;<br/>• an ability to restrict access to functionality and data based on an End User's Persona, Incident Role and Organisational Unit;<br/>• reporting and notifications to support operational management and alerting of End Users as to necessary actions;<br/>• a capability to ingest and export data via APIs and dataset files;<br/>• self-service configuration and admin functions which allows the Buyer to perform routine maintenance tasks (e.g. adding new categories of Equipment Assets, adding new Incident Roles, or creating new Shift Templates);<br/>• provision of Documentation for training and End User help; and<br/>• IT Service Management (in accordance with ITIL v4) for the Logistics Planning application Lot 1: The Logistics Planning Tool (LPT) project’s vision is to deliver strategic resourcing tool(s) for incident management, including both people and equipment. The project will ensure our tools and ways of working can support logistical planning and coordination so that the right resources can be planned, requested and directed to the right locations in advance of when they’re needed. The Incident Management strategy recognises that IT systems are key to support the efficient use of resources, clear decision-making and effective communication that are essential to deliver the future service. <br/><br/>The ultimate objective of the project is to develop and embed an improved and nationally consistent service for managing the resources (people and equipment) required to support incident response and improve the associated ways of working. Effective management of the EA’s incident response is underpinned by efficient logistics processes, and this requires reliable information systems to roster staff and manage equipment sharing between areas to get what is needed to the front-line as soon as possible. The business case for this project is underpinned by more cost-effective use of resources (human and equipment) and ensuring that they are in the right place at the right time to mitigate the impact of incidents.<br/><br/>The intention of this project is to procure a scalable solution that, whilst focussing on EA initially, can be used to serve any rostering requirements across Defra Group (e.g. APHA veterinarians).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Logistics planning tool (replacement for rostering and mutual aid systems).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Logistics planning tool (replacement for rostering and mutual aid systems), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 1,497
    £10.1bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.