Gwynedd Food Supply and Distribution Contracts
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,600,000
- Topic
- Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- Published
- 21 November 2023
- Submission
- 4 January 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This tender is to establish a framework for the Food Distribution and Supply Contracts for Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes, Leisure Centres and Anglesey Residential Homes and Day Care Centres. Contract Overview 1. In total these contracts will require the supply and delivery of food products to approximately 126 sites across Gwynedd and Anglesey for a period of 4 years with an estimated annual value of 3,400,000 GBP. 2. These contracts will be split into 6 main categories:- Grocery Provision, Frozen Foods, Frozen Meat, Fruit and Vegetables, Bread, and Milk. 3. Suppliers will be expected to comply with UK food safety and quality standards. (Full details on service requirements will be provided in the tender documentation). Lot 2: Frozen Food Distribution and Supply of Frozen Food products as listed in the tender documents. Lot 4: Fruit and Vegetables Distribution and Supply of Fruit and Vegetables as listed in tender documents. Lot 5: Bread Distribution and Supply of Bread Products as listed in tender documents. Lot 6: Milk Distribution and Supply of Bread Products as listed in tender documents. Lot 3: Frozen Meat Distribution and Supply of Frozen Meat as listed in tender documents. Lot 1: Grocery Provision Distribution and Supply of Grocery products as listed in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2024
About the buyer
Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15511000 · Milk
- 15811000 · Bread products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gwynedd Food Supply and Distribution Contracts.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Gwynedd Food Supply and Distribution Contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 873£25.5bn
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Gwynedd Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
