Elston Parish Council Sports Changing Facility
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Building internal fittings
- Published
- 20 November 2023
- Submission
- 26 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope of works outlined within this notice and the supporting documentation is for the development of changing facilities and is comprised of the following lots: 1. Groundworks, foundations & site finishing. 2. Building Supply & (optional) Construction. 3. Building Fit-out. Contractors are invited to bid for at least one of the lots contained within this tender notice and contractors can bid for all of the lots contained within this tender notice. Lot 1: Groundworks, Foundations & Site Finishing Elston Parish Council (The Employer) wishes to provide sports changing facilities on the village's Darwin Park sports field. It is envisaged that the primary use of these facilities will be for football changing however the facility will be a community asset available for other sports users as well. The scope of works outlined within the documents attached to this notice are for the Groundworks, Foundations & Site Finishing of the Elston Parish Council Sports Changing Facilities site and includes the following activities: 1. Groundworks, foundation construction and rainwater disposal. 2. Provision and making good of on and off site service ducts. 3. Foundation & site finishing works. The sports changing facilities will be of a timber construction supplied and installed by others under a separate contract. The building supplier has not been selected at this stage however to enable bidders to prepare an accurate proposal for the works detailed within this notice, the costs should be based on the Passmores' 9.6m x 7.2m Club Range Building with 1.2m Veranda, details of which including details of the foundation requirements are included within the documentation included within this notice. Additional information: The estimated anticipated contract value represents the anticipated cost of delivering the project in it's entirety. Lot 2: Building Supply The scope of works outlined in this tender and supporting documents is for the Sports Changing Facility Building Supply and includes the following activities: 1. Design, supply, delivery and offloading of the sports changing facility building. 2. Optional construction of the changing facilities building. The Contractor is invited to submit a price for the fixed and optional scope of works detailed within this document. The optional building construction price shall be detailed as a separate line item. The sports changing site shall be designed and constructed with a design life of a minimum of 20 years. The Contractor shall ensure all materials supplied and all completed works and finishes comply with this design life criteria as a minimum. This tender with attached documents describes the detailed scope of works with the general and technical requirements for all works and the contract management approach to be adopted. Additional information: The estimated anticipated contract value represents the anticipated cost of delivering the project in it's entirety. Lot 3: Building Fit-out The scope of works outlined in this tender and supporting documents is for the Sports Changing Facility Building Fit Out and includes the following activities: 1. Sports changing facility fit out including final service connections. The sports changing facilities will be of a timber construction supplied and delivered by others under a separate contract. The building supplier has not been selected at this stage however to enable the Contractor to prepare an accurate proposal for the works within this document the costs should be based on the Passmores’ 9.6m x 7.2m Club Range Building with 1.2m Veranda, details of which are included within the attached documents. The Contractor is invited to submit a price for the complete scope of works detailed within this document. This tender and attached documents describe the detailed scope of works with the general and technical requirements for all works and the contract management approach to be adopted. Groundworks, foundations, building supply and erection and site finishing shall be undertaken by others. Additional information: The estimated anticipated contract value represents the anticipated cost of delivering the project in it's entirety.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2024
About the buyer
Elston Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elston-parish-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Elston Parish Council Sports Changing Facility.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Elston Parish Council Sports Changing Facility, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Elston Parish Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
