Awarded contract

Revenues and Benefits System

Details

Value
GBP 3,066,751
Duration
7 years
Topic
Tax preparation software development services
Published
13 November 2023

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of a software solution to enable Merton to fulfil its statutory duties regarding billing and collection of council tax and business rates, and Civica Open Revenues provides an IT solution to enable the billing, collection and recovery of council tax, business rates, housing benefit overpayments, BID levies and payment of housing benefit, council tax support and other discretionary payments. It also provides a customer portal for residents and businesses to access their accounts and claims.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212412 · Tax preparation software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Revenues and Benefits System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 829
    £25.7bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.