Expired contract

PS23404 - Provision of technical commercial expert assessors to help with bid assessment for the Heat Pump Investment Accelerator Competition (HPIAC)

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 70,605
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
13 November 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded as a direct award under CCS RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three DPS Brief Description of Requirement DESNZ is seeking 4 technical commercial experts with expertise in the evaluation of bid proposals. These experts will assist the DESNZ team in appraising bids and should ideally possess some familiarity with manufacturing processes and technologies. These experts will evaluate applications concurrently with policy staff, and DESNZ will consolidate the assessments from both policy and expert assessors. Both experts and DESNZ staff will participate in the moderation process. DESNZ will serve as the main point of contact for applicants, and both DESNZ policy staff and experts will evaluate the applications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23404 - Provision of technical commercial expert assessors to help with bid assessment for the Heat Pump Investment Accelerator Competition (HPIAC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23404 - Provision of technical commercial expert assessors to help with bid assessment for the Heat Pump Investment Accelerator Competition (HPIAC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.