Expired contract

The Council of The City of Wakefield - HUG2 Programme

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 November 2023

Tender description

Direct Selection via the EN:Procure Framework for the provision of Installation and Repair Works dated the 24th day of October 2019 under Lot 7 General Building Works and Repairs Less than £2m (See OJEU Contract notice - 2019/S 100-241324 & OJEU Award Notice - 2019/S 206-501196) for retrofit works to be undertaken as part of the HUG2 funding which could include some of the following measures: • Cavity Wall Insulation • Loft Insulation • External Wall Insulation • Internal Wall Insulation • Room in Roof Insulation • Flat Roof Insulation • Park Home Insulation • Draught Proofing • Air Source Heat Pumps • Ground Source Heat Pumps • Shared Loop Ground Source Heat Pumps • Communal Heat Networks • Wet Central Heating • Hot Water Cylinder Insulation • Hot Water Cylinder Thermostat • Digital/Smart Controls • Heating Controls • Battery Storage (only eligible when complementing Solar PV) • Low energy lighting • Underfloor Insulation • Solar PV • High Temperature Heat Pumps • Low Carbon District Heating • Double Glazing (only when required by PAS 2035 to complement EWI or for the home to be PAS compliant) • Biomass room heater with boiler • Solar Thermal • Biomass • Direct Electric Heaters • High Retention Storage Heaters • Double Glazing (when not required by PAS to complement EWI nor for the home to be PAS compliant) The contract period will be 76 weeks commencing on the 15th of October 2023, with option to extend a further 52 weeks at the discretion of he employer and the agreement of the contractor and subject to any new or extended funding or such point the funding has become exhausted, whichever is the earliest. Direct Selection via the EN:Procure Framework for the provision of Installation and Repair Works dated the 24th day of October 2019 under Lot 7 General Building Works and Repairs Less than £2m (See OJEU Contract notice - 2019/S 100-241324 & OJEU Award Notice - 2019/S 206-501196)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2026

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Council of The City of Wakefield - HUG2 Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Council of The City of Wakefield - HUG2 Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  5. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  6. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.