Awarded contract

EDC/2023/3789 - Canal Street Works

Details

Value
GBP 379,121
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
7 November 2023

Tender description

Improving Canal Street, Kirkintilloch by constructing new cycling and pedestrian infrastructure as well as resurfacing and updating the layout of the carriageway for the local businesses and residents. The works comprises the carrying out and completion of the construction of new cycling and pedestrian infrastructure and resurfacing and updating the layout of the carriageway on Canal Street, Kirkintilloch. In summary, the work includes (without limitation): - Traffic management and associated enabling works. - Site clearance and taking down existing street fixtures, fittings and furniture. - Drainage and service ducts. - Earthworks. - Pavements. - Kerbs, footways, cycleways and paved areas. - Traffic signs and road markings. - Road lighting columns and brackets, CCTV masts and cantilever masts. - Electrical work for road lighting and traffic signs. - Landscape and ecology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233123 · Secondary road construction work
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2023/3789 - Canal Street Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EDC/2023/3789 - Canal Street Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.