Awarded contract

CP2384-23 LATF Community Planting

Details

Supplier(s)
ParkLife SW
Value
GBP 137,323
Duration
6 years
Topic
Agricultural and horticultural products
Published
10 November 2023

Tender description

Devon County Council are looking for an organisation to lead and coordinate a range of volunteer planting schemes across Devon. The project will commence in November 2023 and terminate in March 2030 – this will facilitate two planting seasons and 5 years of maintenance for planting schemes in Year 1 and Year 2. The planting schemes will require careful planning in liaison with Devon County Council’s Woodland Creation Accelerator Fund (WCAF) Team. This project will be funded through Devon County Council’s successful bid to the Local Authority Treescapes Fund (LATF funding to be confirmed towards the end of summer, prior to award of contract). The contractor will be expected to provide UKISG & Plant Healthy certified (or Ready-to-Plant assessed) tree stock.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
  • 03400000 · Forestry and logging products
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2384-23 LATF Community Planting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2384-23 LATF Community Planting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.