Awarded contract

Scottish Canals - ARPE Engineer

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 November 2023

Tender description

Scottish Canals are a Scottish Government body responsible for managing the country's inland waterways. Formerly a division of British Waterways, Scottish Canals became a stand-alone executive non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. With our main offices located in Scotland’s central belt we are responsible for approximately 137 miles of waterway network in total and responsibility for five canals the Caledonian, Crinan, Forth and Clyde, Monkland and Union Canal. In addition to our canal network we are also responsible for sixteen reservoirs and co-responsible for three freshwater lochs with Scottish and Southern Energy. All of these are classed as “Large Raised Reservoirs” under the Reservoirs (Scotland) Act 2011 and therefore it is our legal obligation to maintain, monitor and inspect these in accordance with the Act. A List of Scottish Canals Reservoir assets are included in Appendix A As a reservoir owner Scottish Canals are looking to take a proactive approach in maintaining and managing the safety of our ageing reservoir assets and look to develop an ongoing relationship with an All Reservoir Panel Engineer (ARPE) to help us develop and adopt a consistent approach to do this as we move forward.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Canals is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Scottish Canals - ARPE Engineer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Canals.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.