Stale Pre-tender

P24-0061: Scottish Enterprise - Investment Property Portfolio - Asset Management Contract

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Topic
Real estate services
Published
30 October 2023

Tender description

Scottish Enterprise intends to undertake a competitive tendering process to appoint a supplier to provide the full range of property management services across its investment property portfolio. This portfolio, which is subject to regular change, was recently valued (September 2023) at GBP153M and comprises industrial buildings, offices, multi-occupancy business centres, science & technology parks, development land and other property interests. Scottish Enterprise envisage that the procurement process will commence with the publication of a full Contract Notice in January 2024, with a formal contract commencement date 1 July 2024. At present, the anticipated contract duration would be for 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, totalling 6 years overall. The value range of the contract over the full duration is, at present, anticipated as being between GBP1,800,000 and GBP2,400,000 (excl VAT). This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition and is being published to raise awareness of the opportunity to potential bidders. Pre-Procurement Engagement Session Subject to sufficient interest, Scottish Enterprise has set aside time at 1:30PM on Tuesday, 21 November 2023 for a pre-procurement engagement session with potential bidders. We envisage this will be facilitated via MS Teams and include further details of the contract to be procured, outline of the procurement process to be followed, and include time for Q&A. Further details can be found within the attached information paper. Lot 1: Scottish Enterprise intends to undertake a competitive tendering process to appoint a supplier to provide the full range of property management services across its investment property portfolio. This portfolio, which is subject to regular change, was recently valued (September 2023) at GBP153M and comprises industrial buildings, offices, multi-occupancy business centres, science & technology parks, development land and other property interests. Scottish Enterprise envisage that the procurement process will commence with the publication of a full Contract Notice in January 2024, with a formal contract commencement date 1 July 2024. At present, the anticipated contract duration would be for 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, totalling 6 years overall. The value range of the contract over the full duration is, at present, anticipated as being between GBP1,800,000 and GBP2,400,000 (excl VAT). This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition and is being published to raise awareness of the opportunity to potential bidders. Pre-Procurement Engagement Session Subject to sufficient interest, Scottish Enterprise has set aside time at 1:30PM on Tuesday, 21 November 2023 for a pre-procurement engagement session with potential bidders. We envisage this will be facilitated via MS Teams and include further details of the contract to be procured, outline of the procurement process to be followed, and include time for Q&A. Further details can be found within the attached information paper. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published30 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70100000 · Real estate services with own property
  • 70130000 · Letting services of own property
  • 70200000 · Renting or leasing services of own property
  • 70220000 · Non-residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 70332300 · Industrial property services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P24-0061: Scottish Enterprise - Investment Property Portfolio - Asset Management Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P24-0061: Scottish Enterprise - Investment Property Portfolio - Asset Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.