Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 16 October 2023
- Submission
- 14 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Northumberland Small Business Service is delivered by Advance Northumberland delivering on behalf of Northumberland County Council. The project is part funded by the North of Tyne Combined Authority Investment Fund and by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and the Rural England Prosperity Fund with the North of Tyne Combined Authority as the lead authority. The Northumberland Small Business Service (NSBS) Programme will be delivered over a 3-year period from 1st April 2023 - 31st March 2026 which will deliver business diagnostic and brokerage services available to all small and micro businesses across Northumberland. Advance Northumberland wishes to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists to work alongside the NSBS programme. The selected supplier will facilitate the provision of 1-2-1 advice to eligible businesses identified by the project and accepted onto the NSBS Programme. In order to deliver the 1-2-1 specialist support effectively, we wish to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists specialised in the following themes: • Business planning • Financial planning/modelling • New product development support • Resilience planning • Taxation and exemption • Sales strategies and work winning • Digital Marketing • Digital Enablement and Transformation • Subsidy control and procurement guidance • Market opportunities and demand • Supply chain efficiencies and requirements • Succession planning. • Legal structures • Innovation This support will equate to between 3-12 hours of eligible support per business depending upon their requirements. Additional information: The tender documents are available electronically from www.procontract.due-north.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2023
About the buyer
Advance Northumberland Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advance-northumberland-limited.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Advance Northumberland Limited.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
