Awarded contract

Call-off Contract 2175-23B via YPO DPS 953 for Enforcement Agent Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,134,000
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
16 October 2023

Tender description

Call-off Contract 2175-23B is for the provision of Enforcement Agents to the East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 01 November 2023 to 30 September 2026, with one option to extend to 30 September 2027, via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) 953. Lot 1: Call-off Contract 2175-23B is for the provision of Enforcement Agents to the East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 01 November 2023 to 30 September 2026, with one option to extend to 30 September 2027, via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) 953. The Council does not employ in-house enforcement agents and uses enforcement agent companies to undertake debt collection on its behalf. The main areas of debt collection are Council Tax, Business Rates, Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts, Traffic Enforcement and Former Tenant Rent Arrears. There is no direct cost to the Council as the enforcement agent fees are charged to the debtor in accordance with and at the value set by UK Legislation: Taking Control of Goods Regulations 2013 and the Taking Control of Goods (Fees) Regulations 2014.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 75242110 · Bailiff services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call-off Contract 2175-23B via YPO DPS 953 for Enforcement Agent Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call-off Contract 2175-23B via YPO DPS 953 for Enforcement Agent Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.