Awarded contract

Wrexham County Borough Council Provision of Additional Investment in Local Bus Services

Details

Value
GBP 507,179
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
10 October 2023

Tender description

Wrexham County Borough Council Provision of Additional Investment in Local Bus Services Lot 1: Wrexham County Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of Local Bus Services during evening and at weekends. The aim of the service is to increase evening and weekend (Sunday) services in those areas where such services do not currently exist. Tender Submissions may take the form of a package of journeys (per route) based upon an annual cost, or minor journey improvements (per route) that may take the form of a De-Minimis payment. It is at the sole discretion of WCBC as to which routes it selects and awards a contract under. Full details of the service requirements, including the Service Specification, are included within Appendix C. This document and the full suite of tender documents are contained within the appendices and available within the attachments section on the eTenderWales tendering portal, https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. Tenderers MUST ensure that they fully read and understand all documents available. PLEASE NOTE that, a separate bid must be made per service. Additional information: Interested parties have the option of bidding either for the services and quote prices as a net subsidy or at a gross cost

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wrexham County Borough Council Provision of Additional Investment in Local Bus Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wrexham County Borough Council Provision of Additional Investment in Local Bus Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.