Warmer Homes Scotland National Scheme - Supply Chain Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
32 suppliers
- Alba Gas Ltd
- Alex Matheson (Plumbing & Heating) Ltd
- Alex Murray (Construction) Ltd
- Brb Limited
- C Hanlon
- City Technical Services (UK) Ltd
- Dalex Systems
- Everwarm Ltd West Lothian
- G D Chalmers Ltd
- Greenwave-Renewables Ltd
- HHE Energy Ltd
- Hughes Heating Services (Shetland) Ltd
- IDM ENERGY LIMITED
- Insulated Render Systems (Scotland) Limited
- L&M Plumbing and Heating
- McInnes Group Ltd
- Montali Energy Services Ltd
- Neil MacKay Co Ltd
- NORDRI LTD
- Northseal Facades Ltd
- Omega Electrical Contractors Scotland LTD
- Pacifica Home Services ta 0800 Repair
- PWB Developments Ltd
- R Clouston Limited
- R. S. Merriman Ltd
- Scot Foam Ltd
- Shetland Heatwise
- South East Heating Services Ltd
- T K Murray Electrical Limited
- The Edinburgh Boiler Company
- VALLEY GROUP LIMITED
- Walker Renewables
- Topic
- Solar installation
- Published
- 10 October 2023
Tender description
Warmworks has been awarded the management of the next iteration of the Warmer Homes Scotland National Scheme on behalf of the Scottish Government. The scheme will launch in October 2023 and will last for a minimum term of five years, with a potential two-year extension to 2030. The Scottish Government has published a potential total contract value of up to 728millon GBP. Warmworks will be conducting a procurement exercise to secure a framework of sub-contractors across Scotland to support the delivery of this new scheme. The scheme will adopt a fabric-first approach to ensure the maximum benefit of heating measures and renewable measures installed in the homes of households who are identified as being in or at risk of fuel poverty. Warmworks will put a supply chain in place to deliver insulation, heating, and renewable energy measures with an emphasis on recruiting local installers and adding value to local communities through job creation and a substantial investment in skills, training and apprenticeships. The scheme is aligned with PAS2035 requirements, meaning all prospective installers need to be Trustmark registered and PAS2030 (2019) accredited for each measure they propose to install. Companies will be provided with a detailed specification that sets out the scheme’s requirements in respect of the customer journey, the installation process and the required suite of quality and compliance documentation. Warmworks anticipates that the tender opportunity will launch in early July 2023 and will be available on the PCS platform. Contract award and onboarding are currently planned for early September, in preparation for works commencing in early October. Warmworks is delighted to confirm that we have been successful in our bid to manage the next iteration of Warmer Homes Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Government. The new scheme aims to build on the successful track record of the first iteration since 2015, with its goals of providing whole house retrofit solutions to homes that are in or at risk of fuel poverty; meeting the Scottish Government’s ambitions for supporting homes across the country to stay affordably warm, whilst supporting the decarbonisation agenda. The scheme will launch in October 2023 and will last for a minimum term of five years, with a potential two-year extension to 2030. The Scottish Government has published a potential total contract value of up to 728millon GBP. Warmworks will be conducting a procurement exercise to secure a framework of domestic sub-contractors of energy efficiency measures across Scotland to support the delivery of this new scheme. The scheme will adopt a fabric-first approach to ensure the maximum benefit of heating measures and renewable measures installed in the homes of households who are identified as being in or at risk of fuel poverty. Warmworks will put a supply chain in place to deliver insulation, heating, and renewable energy measures with an emphasis on recruiting local installers and adding value to local communities through job creation and a substantial investment in skills, training and apprenticeships. The scheme is aligned with PAS2035 requirements, meaning all prospective installers need to be Trustmark registered and PAS2030 (2019) accredited for each measure they propose to install. Companies will be provided with a detailed specification that sets out the scheme’s requirements in respect of the customer journey, the installation process and the required suite of quality and compliance documentation. The tender opportunity will launch in early July 2023 and will be available on the PCS platform. Contract award and onboarding are currently planned for early September, in preparation for works commencing in early October.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2023
- Completed: Award published10 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
140 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Warmer Homes Scotland National Scheme - Supply Chain Tender.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Warmer Homes Scotland National Scheme - Supply Chain Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
