Awarded contract

Local and school bus service 2023-24

Details

Value
GBP 25,741,470
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
10 October 2023

Tender description

Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) is seeking offers to award local bus contracts under the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services DGT/962/18. Lot 1: Lot 17 Transport Services 9 to 22 passenger seats Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) is seeking offers to award local bus contracts under the Lot 18 - 9 to 22 passenger seats of the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services DGT/962/18 Lot 2: Lot 18 - 9 to 22 passenger seats (wheelchair accessible) Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) is seeking offers to award local bus contracts under the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services DGT/962/18. Lot 3: Lot 19 - 23 to 40 passenger seats Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) is seeking offers to award local bus contracts under the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services DGT/962/18. Lot 4: Lot 20 Transport Services 41+ passenger seats Dumfries and Galloway Council on behalf of the South West of Scotland Transport Partnership (SWestrans) is seeking offers to award local bus contracts under the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services DGT/962/18.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local and school bus service 2023-24.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local and school bus service 2023-24, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.