Awarded contract

Domestic and Clinical Waste Contract

Details

Value
GBP 6,500,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Published
3 October 2023

Tender description

The contract will be for the supply of general waste disposal; collection, treatment and final disposal of domestic waste, cardboard, recycling, WEEE, chemical and ad hoc wastes such as unwanted furniture as well as the provision of suitable equipment such as compactors, balers. Supply of healthcare waste disposal; collection, treatment and final disposal (including infectious clinical waste/hazardous waste/ offensive /hygiene waste / wastes dangerous for carriage / low level radioactive waste) for:

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic and Clinical Waste Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic and Clinical Waste Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.