Barrow Borough Council - Greengate Street Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- Barrow in Furness Borough Council
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 January 2023
- Submission
- 1 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
BARROW-IN-FURNESS BOROUGH COUNCIL - GREENGATE STREET REFURBISHMENT SCHEME Tenders are invited for a fixed price tender for the above scheme on behalf of our client Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council in accordance with the following enclosed documents: The works are to be carried out on up to 37 properties on Greengate St, Barrow-in-Furness. These are privately owned properties, and works will be carried out with the consent of the property owners. The outline of the scope of this scheme is as follows: FRONT ELEVATIONS: Repointing and brick cleaning, replacement rainwater goods, new front garden gates and replacement of timber windows and doors to applicable properties. REAR ELEVATIONS: the removal and replacement of existing render, the repair and re-pointing of brickwork, replacement of garage door and gates. Please note: although we are asking interested parties to tender for the full package of works set out in the Specification and Schedule of Works, the budget for the project is limited and Barrow Borough Council reserves the right to restrict the focus of works to either the front or rear elevations depending on costs and the preferences of property owners. To Express an interest and access the Tender Documents please follow the link to the Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=be6b0784-559e-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2023
About the buyer
Barrow in Furness Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrow-in-furness-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barrow Borough Council - Greengate Street Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Barrow Borough Council - Greengate Street Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barrow in Furness Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
