Expired contract

NNC- Development of a Masterplan for North Northamptonshire Greenway

Details

Supplier(s)
Not Awarded
Value
50,000
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
27 September 2023

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to develop an overarching "Access Masterplan" for the North Northamptonshire Greenway (hereafter referred to as the "NNG"). The "Access Masterplan" will be the "Mother" document setting out the long-term strategy and the aims and objectives of the NNG. In addition, the "Access Masterplan" will have a series of individual dynamic plans or "daughter" documents, covering the four areas of North Northamptonshire (Kettering/ Wellingborough/Corby and East Northamptonshire). The overarching "Access Masterplan" document needs to be robust and high level to influence and shape policy, be recognised as a Supplementary Planning Document. The four "daughter" documents need to be relevant to the area and user friendly so they can be viewed by all members of the community. The documents need to align with LTN120 and local LCWIPs and offer the ability to be easily updated when and as necessary. The four "daughter" documents will be regularly updated by the NNG Team and must: 1. Provide the template for the four local area "daughter" documents which will be dynamic plans highlighting the completed, proposed, desired routes with GIS layers that will be able to be updated accordingly by the NNG Officer. 2. Detail the Sense of Place toolkit as developed by Nenescape and showcase how this adds value to the NN Greenway, tourism, recreation, leisure, employment and education of NN. 3. Highlight the advantages of NN Greenway branding and route names to add a sense of place. The "Access Masterplan" will also need to reflect Local Transport Note1/20 (hereafter referred to "LTN1/20") and Local Walking and Cycling Infrastructure Plans (hereafter referred to "LCWIP") and engage with numerous stakeholders. The scope of the work will involve: 1. Preliminary meetings with the Council and stakeholders including preparatory work and information sharing; 2. An area masterplan 3. Four individual documents for each area 4. The necessary documents to assist with this work are included in the Request for Quotation (hereafter referred to as "RfQ") document. This contract must be concluded by no later than Friday, 31st March 2023. To apply for this opportunity, please complete the RfQ document and e-mail it to the contact identified in the RfQ document by the deadline date. Additional information: Please contact Lucy Hawes (North Northants Greenway Office) by e-mail (Lucy.Hawes@northnorthants.gov.uk) to request a copy of the Request for Quotation document which must be read, completed and returned by the published deadline date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2023
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date16 January 2023
  3. Completed: Award published27 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study
  • 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NNC- Development of a Masterplan for North Northamptonshire Greenway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NNC- Development of a Masterplan for North Northamptonshire Greenway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.